Greencastle 5mile Road Race
Previous Winners
Overall
Year Name/Club Finish Time
2020 Conor Duffy (Glaslough Harriers) 24:35
2019 Neil Johnston (Springwell) 24:54
2018 Mark McKinstry (North Belfast Harriers) 24:42
2017 Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders) 24:31
2016 Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders) 24:52
2015 Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders) 24:24
2014 Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders) 24:07 (CR)
2013 Stephen Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers) 25:10
2012 Stephen Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers) 24:57
2011 Conor Bradley (City of Derry Spartans) 25:36
2010 Gareth Turnbull (St.Malachy's AC) 24:39
2009 Joe McAlister (St. Malachy's AC) 25:25
2008 Gareth Turnbull (St.Malachy's AC) 24:14
2007 Gareth Turnbull (St.Malachy's AC) 24:21
2006 Joe McAlister (St. Malachy's AC) 25:15
2005 Gareth Turnbull (St.Malachy's AC) 24:24
2004 Patrick Cassidy (Glaslough Harriers) 25:52
2003 Joe Byrne (Finn Valley AC) 26:29
2002 Paul Rowan (Willowfield Harriers) 25:22
2001 Dermott Kerr (Armagh AC) 27:02
2000 Donal Gallagher (Sparta) 26:04
1999 Simon Bell (Wellington AC) 27:10
1998 Donal Gallagher (Sparta) 26:01
1997 Donal Gallagher (Sparta) 25:50
1996 Donal Gallagher (Sparta) 25:50
1995 Donal Gallagher (Sparta) 25:40
1994 Damian Galvin (Coalisland) 27:35
1993 Donal Gallagher (Sparta) 26:05
1992 Donal Gallagher (Sparta) 26:20
1991 Donal Gallagher (Sparta) 26:40
1990 Dominic McCartan (Carrickmore) 30:28
1989 Pat McBride (Glenelly) 30:06
1988 Tommy Hughes (Ballinascreen AC) 27:23
1987 Benny Slane (Greencastle AC) 27:22
1986 Michael Drum (Omagh Harriers) 28:00
Ladies
Year Name/Club Finish Time
2020 Grace Carson (Mid Ulster/Loughborough) 28:14
2019 Emma Mitchel (Clonliffe Harriers) 29:20
2018 Emma Mitchel (Team Nike) 28:28
2017 Emma Mitchel (Queens University Belfast) 28:28
2016 Catherine Whoriskey (City of Derry Spartans) 28:12
2015 Anne Marie McGlynn (Letterkenny AC) 28:00 (CR)
2014 Heather Foley (Co Down) 30:44
2013 Maria McCambridge (Letterkenny AC) 28:25
2012 Maria McCambridge (Letterkenny AC) 28:18
2011 Maria McCambridge (Dundrum South Dublin) 29:21
2010 Hayley Fourie 34:28
2009 Maria McCambridge (Dundrum South Dublin) 28:46
2008 Maria McCambridge (Dundrum South Dublin) 28:25
2007 Maria McCambridge (Dundrum South Dublin) 28:28
2006 Jill Shannon (Lagan Valley AC) 28:50
2005 Julie Butler (Omagh Harriers) 29:38
2004 Jill Shannon (Lagan Valley) 29:44
2003 Margarot Synott (Letterkenny AC) 30:10
2002 Maria Skelton (Lagan Valley AC) 30:07
2001 Sharon Hatch (Sparta) 29:52
2000 Teresa Duffy (Beachmount) 29:01
1999 Pauline Thom (Ballymena & Antrim AC) 29:45
1998 Julie Butler (Omagh Harriers) 31:01
1997 Hazel McCausland (Omagh Harriers) 33:56
1996 Olivia McCullagh (Sparta) 34:40
1995 Pauline Quinn (Ballymena & Antrim AC) 29:29
1994 Hazel Breen ( Omagh Harriers) 32:01
1993 Roisin Smyth (Sparta) 30:56
1992 Hazel Breen (Omagh Harriers) 35:40
1991 Hazel McCausland (Omagh Harriers) 37:25
1990 Hazel Breen (Omagh Harriers) 32:50
1989 Kate Cunningham (Omagh Harriers) 34:40
1988 Teresa Kidd (Ballinascreen AC) 31:05
1987 Teresa Kidd (Ballinascreen AC) 31:30
1986 Collete Woods (Omagh Harriers) 34:00